Registration Open for Polk Senior Games

Last Day to Enter Olympic-style Events is February 10

 

Last updated 1/23/2023 at 10:25am

There's still time to register for those wishing to compete in the annual Polk Senior Games, but that window is closing fast!.

The games are an annual two-week series of 33 Olympic-style sports and games for men and women 50 years of age and over. The 30th Polk Senior Games begin on Saturday February 25th and end on Saturday March 11. Registration began January 1 and ends February 10. Gold, silver, and bronze medals are awarded in each event and age division.

The Games inspire an active lifestyle, combine an interest in sports and games with fun and fellowship, promote a positive image of seniors and recognize their efforts and achievements, and encourage volunteerism.

Competition is held at various locations throughout Polk County and includes a wide variety of games far beyond the shuffleboard and horseshoes one might expect "seniors" to favor. Track and field, sporting clays, softball, and tennis are among the competitions which will be awarding medals to victors. Registrants may compete in as many categories as they can manage

Schedule of Events

Saturday, February 25

8:00 AM Softball, Southwest or Westside Complex, Lakeland

9:00 AM Opening Ceremony, All Saints Academy, Winter Haven

9:20 AM Track, All Saints Academy, Winter Haven

9:00 AM Powerlifting, Lakes Church, Lakeland

1:00 PM Chess, Estates At Carpenters, Lakeland

Sunday, February 26

1:00 PM Team Bowling, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland

2:00 PM Senior Smarts, T.B.A. Church, Lakeland

Monday, February 27

8:00 AM Tennis Singles begins, Beerman Tennis Center, Lakeland

9:00 AM Putt & Chip, MEN, Highland Fairways, Lakeland

1:00 PM Putt & Chip, WOMEN, Highland Fairways, Lakeland

1:00 PM Sporting Clays, Tenoroc Shooting Center, Lakeland

Tuesday, February 28

8:00 AM Tennis Doubles begins, Beerman Tennis Center, Lakeland

8:00 AM Golf Mixed Doubles, Schalamar Creek Golf Club, Lakeland

9:00 AM Shuffleboard, Singles, Lake Parker Park, Lakeland

9:00 AM Horseshoes, Rotary Park, Winter Haven

Wednesday, March 1

8:00 AM Tennis Doubles continues, Beerman Tennis Center, Lakeland

8:30 AM Cribbage Doubles, Auburndale Civic Center

9:00 AM Basketball Shooting, Kirkland Gym, Lake Wales

9:00 AM Shuffleboard, Doubles, Lake Parker Park, Lakeland

1:00 PM Trap Shooting, Imperial Polk Gun Club, Winter Haven

1:00 PM Cribbage Singles, Auburndale Civic Center

Thursday, March 2

8:00 AM Tennis Mixed Doubles begins, Beerman Center, Lakeland

8:30 AM Fishing, Tenoroc Fish Management Area, Lakeland

9:00 AM Lawn Bowling, Lake Parker Park, Lakeland

1:00 PM Rifle Shooting, Lakeland Rifle and Pistol

Friday, March 3

8:00 AM Tennis Mixed Doubles continues, Beerman Tennis Center

9:00 AM Bowling, Mixed Doubles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland

9:00 AM Bocce, 50-54, 55-59. 60-64, 80-84, 85-89, 90-94, 95-99, Carefree CC, Winter Haven

1:00 PM Bocce, 65-69, 70-74, 75-79, Carefree CC, Winter Haven

1:00 PM Bridge, Sanlan RV & Golf Resort, Lakeland

Saturday, March 4

9:00 AM Field Events, Bartow High School

9:00 AM Basketball 3 on 3, Simpson Park Comm. Center, Lakeland

1:00 PM Swimming, Lakeland Family YMCA

Sunday, March 5

9:00 AM Swimming, Lakeland Family YMCA

2:00 PM Euchre, Bartow Civic Center

Monday, March 6

8:30 AM Pickleball Women's Doubles, Solivita, Poinciana

9:00 AM Table Tennis, Haines City Community

9:00 AM Billiards 8 Ball, Men 60-64, 65-69, 70-74, 75-79, Brewlands North, Lakeland

2:00 PM Billiards 8 Ball, All Women, Men 50-54, 55-59 and 80-84, 85-89, 90-94, 95-99

Tuesday, March 7

8:30 AM Pickleball Men's Doubles, Solivita, Poinciana

9:00 AM Bowling, Women Singles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland

9:00 AM Billiards 9 Ball, Men 60-64, 65-69, 70-74, 75-79, Brewlands North, Lakeland

1:00 PM Bowling Men Singles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland

1:00 PM Billiards 9 Ball, All Women, Men 50-54, 55-59 and 80-84, 85-89, 90-94, 95-99

Wednesday, March 8

8:30 AM Pickleball Mixed Doubles, Solivita, Poinciana

9:00 AM Pistol Shooting, Shoot Straight Lakeland

9:00 AM Bowling, Men Doubles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland

1:00 PM Skeet Shooting, Imperial Polk Gun Club, Winter Haven

1:00 PM Bowling, Women Doubles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland

1:30 PM Dancing, The Hamptons, Auburndale

Thursday, March 9

8:30 AM Golf Singles, Schalamar Creek Golf Club, Lakeland

9:00 AM Racquetball, Lakeland Family YMCA

9:00 AM Punt Pass & Kick, Bartow High School

1:00 PM Sudoku, First Baptist Church, Bartow

Courtesy Polk Senior Games

Victors parade their trophy after winning an event at the Polk Senior Games

Friday, March 10

9:00 AM Scrabble, Mulberry Civic Center

12:00 PM Pepper, Sanlan RV & Golf Resort, Lakeland

1:30 PM Darts, Medulla Baptist Church, Lakeland

Saturday, March 11

8:30 AM Road Race 5K, Bartow High School Stadium

9:00 AM Archery, Central Florida Archers, Fort Meade

10:00 AM Walking 5000 M, Bartow High School Stadium

11:30 AM Walking 1500 M, Bartow High School Stadium

Those interested may visit the registration website at polkseniorgames.org or phone (863) 533-0055.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2024

Rendered 03/01/2024 19:31